Data Privacy Notice and Web Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 The Ballisodare Group of Parishes (Holy Trinity, Ballisodare; St Paul’s, Collooney and Emlaghfad, Ballymote)

( All our policies relating to Data Protection are available on request)

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

  1. Who are we?

The Ballisodare Group of Parishes is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The Ballisodare Group of Parishes complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Ballisodare Parish Group Churches;
  • To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

 

  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about parish and diocesan events
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

 

  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within Irish Data Protection Legislation, details of which can be found here.

Specifically, we retain data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

 

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Ballisodare Group of Parishes holds about you
  • The right to request that the Ballisodare Group of Parishes corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Ballisodare Group of Parishes to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)

[Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)

[Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (UK) or Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland)

 

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Rector at rev.andrew.ison@gmail.com or by writing to the Rector at: The Rectory, Ballisodare, Co. Sligo, F91 K525

 

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) on +353 (0761) 104 800; via email info@dataprotection.ie or by writing to:  The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23

 

This Data Privacy Notice will be reviewed in April 2020

 

Website Privacy Notice
1. Your privacy matters to us

We will be open and transparent about any personal data that we collect about you via our website and other web services we offer.

Who we are:

 We are the Ballisodare Group of Parishes

 We are located in Ballisodare, Co. Sligo

 You can contact us at rev.andrew.ison@gmail.com

2. We may process your personal data:

 to respond to a query you might have sent us

 when you sign up to our newsletter

 to remember your viewing preferences

 to manage access to our website

 For other reasons including:

Processing your personal data is necessary to meet our legitimate interests in promoting our services and providing you with necessary information. We will request and obtain your consent to collect personal data such as your name and email address. We will retain this personal data in accordance with legislative requirements and in line with our data retention policy.

3. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We do not transfer any personal data outside the European Economic Area.

4. Your rights relating to your personal data

You have the following rights, subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

 right to access the data

 right to rectification

 right to erasure

 right to restriction of processing or to object to processing

 right to data portability

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

5. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website. However, if you do not provide us with your personal data we may not be able to respond to you. We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision–making or profiling.

6. Security

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your personal data.

7. Contact Information If you are unhappy with how we process your personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can assess the situation. You may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission and for Northern Ireland it is the Information Commissioner.

8. Cookies (Not applicable, we do not use cookies)

9. Changes to this policy: Any changes to this policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
May 2019

Pastoral Letter from Bishop Patrick

Little did we imagine that life would change so suddenly and so dramatically for us all. It seems within a few days our world has been turned upside down. What was accepted as our normal daily routine is now far from normal. For many of us in full-time employment it is as if we’ve had to step off the treadmill and we are bewildered. Others, however, are being called upon to work night and day, or called out of retirement back to work and let us keep constantly in our minds all health workers and all those whose labours at this critical time are the life-blood in ensuring we are kept safe and well.

So, suddenly life is very different; instead of reaching out the hand in friendship we are being encouraged to draw apart. Sporting and others major events have been cancelled; schools, bars, clubs, some shops and other public venues have closed their doors. New phrases such as ‘hand sanitising’, ‘social distancing’ and ‘virtual communications’ are fast becoming the new norm.

Coronavirus (Covid 19) has taken hold with unbelievable speed. People are frightened – we are frightened; no matter what age we are and the state of our own health. Suddenly we are all potentially instruments of transmission and we need to be aware that one false move on our part may have serious consequences for ourselves and for those we love and come into contact with.

At such a time, we usually find ourselves turning to the Church and to God. But on this occasion, even our churches are closed – it is simply too dangerous to hold services with the risk of spreading the virus further. Let me assure you, however, the Church has not gone away and neither has God. It may not be business as usual but the Church and your local clergy are still at work. Work may have changed but work, within the Government’s restrictions, there is to do. For example, over the last few days, a weekly Diocesan ‘virtual’ Common Prayer Service has been organised with the support of our team of clergy. This will be available on the Diocesan Website and I encourage you to tune in to it each Sunday at your normal service time. Services for Holy Week will also be recorded and your clergy are taking turns in leading these. I know too that the clergy are responding in their own particular context as best they can, but they too, must take care of themselves.

 

Hence, the need for all of us to play our part as Church. We, each one of us, are the people of God with a role to play. The Government and HSE are asking us to act responsibly in complying strictly with their requests for hygiene, keeping our distance and, where necessary, self-isolating. Equally important as Christians, however, is our care of one another, for all who are our brothers and sisters in Christ. At a time like this, such solidarity demands that we are at the forefront of providing practical support for those who are the most vulnerable members of our local community, whether church attenders or not, whether Church of Ireland or not! So, what might you be doing in your locality – who is it that needs a helping hand or even something as simple as an occasional phone call asking ‘How are you?’

I said that God has not deserted us – ‘and lo, I am with you always, even to the end of the age.’ (St Matt 28:20) God is as much with us in bad times as in good times. He will not forsake us. So, let us continue to hold each other before Him in prayer. My main reason in writing this letter is to assure you, as your episcopal shepherd, that you are all in my thoughts and prayers at this time. I pray you and your loved ones will keep safe. Some will inevitably catch the virus but may you be reassured by all our prayers. You may even need medical support and let us pray too for all our health care professionals. Other, sadly, may find yourselves facing a bereavement – but there too God is with us and I want to assure you of our ministry, in whatever form is possible.

 

Sometimes it takes the worst of situations to bring the best out in people. I feel sure that this is such a time. My hope is that you, the people of TKA, will not be found wanting. Do all you can to keep safe yourself; do all you can for others; and remember that this too will pass and in the words of St Julian of Norwich; ‘All shall be well, and all shall be well, and all manner of thing shall be well’.

 

God bless you all,   +Patrick

Actions and Prayer through the crisis

Articles

Here is a very good article, answering some of the questions Christians may have at this time, from the Tearfund website:

https://www.tearfund.org/2020/03/decoding_coronavirus/?utm_source=Tearfund&utm_campaign=b72723bb72-Coronavirus+Theology+%E2%80%93+Main+%28Eng%29+%E2%80%93+04%2F20&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_3245dce5e3-b72723bb72-32566711

Actions

Please think about the vulnerable, the housebound, your neighbour etc.

Please ask if there is anything you can do for them, shopping, trips to the pharmacy, walk the dog etc.

Please telephone for a chat and to check on people.

Suggestions for online activities will also be posted here.

Ronnie Gillanders can play online games such as backgammon. please contact him to arrange this.

Prayers

Please send any issues for inclusion in daily prayer to the Rector @ prayingthroughthecrisisinsligo@gmail.com

Daily Prayer

The Church of Ireland website has prayer for each day at the following:

https://www.ireland.anglican.org/prayer-worship/lectionary/daily-prayer

 

 

The North Transept Project – A Journey

The North Transept has been at the “idea” stage in the minds of parishioners for probably forty years and the erection of a curtain was an out of sight out of mind fix.

2014 saw a new confidence and resolve to look for possibilities rather than hurdles. Peace 3 gave us a chance to learn that looking out to the wider community opened up an opportunity for the parish to see new potential in how a valuable asset could be used and funded. Good relationships were building and a part of a 30k grant helped put a new energy efficient heating system in St Pauls.

With this new momentum the decision was taken to engage with the planners and go for it only problem the bank account was empty and build estimations were in excess of 120k.

So the first port of call was The Church Priorities Fund. They indeed liked our vision and offered us the full 35k if we started before March 2018 .So by spring 2016 planning permission and a grant offer were in the bag. The staff at Priorities suggested we approach Leader to gain the additional funding to undertake the project.

Although the Leader grants were not open a delegation met with Leader to see could we meet their likely criteria. We came away realising that there was a massive job to be done to stand any chance of getting over the line.

Firstly as Leader cannot fund religious groups a Community group with its own constitution and bank account needed to be formed to make the application. St Paul’s select vestry decided to ask diocesan and RCB permission and to go the Leader route with all the legal requirements involved. In April 2016 “The Reading Wing Community Group Collooney” was launched at a public meeting in the Teeling Centre attended by Archdeacon Stephen McWhirter who gave a very passionate interpretation of The Sophie Cooper monument which is situated in the North transept of St Pauls. Subsequently a committee was formed of Lynda Devaney (secretary), Ian Craig (treasurer), Nigel Bourke (chair) and Robert Craig, Kathy Clarke and Cllr Sinead McGuire giving wider community representation. Ruth Nairn joined later. Wendy Lyons would act as advisor and project manager to the group.

A licence for the area from the RCB needed to be in place for five years after the drawdown of a grant. The task of gaining the formal support of all the local community groups was undertaken. Establishing the need for a new community room was vital. A list of all possible uses was drawn up with afterschool facilities at the top. Hence an outside amenity area was sought from the adjacent St Pauls School. This was kindly granted by the School and diocesan boards. The contractor would need to be chosen by e-tender and John Fahey handled this process. John would also be employed to gain a fire certificate and handle compliance and sign offs for the council and Leader.

The services of Michael Kirby of Meehan and Tully were engaged to process all this information into a business plan and application to Sligo leader in January 2018. A lengthy process followed to satisfying Leader regarding tax, vat, procurement, insurance, building compliance, fire and heritage and finance.

Martin Wilson and the O’Neill brothers deserve our highest praise in the way the job was delivered to the highest of standards with no quibbles on budget and on time.

On 23rd November we were thrilled to have An Taoiseach Dr Leo Varadkar come and cut a ribbon to officially open the building followed by a dedication by Bishop Rooke on Jan 27th.

Saturday 16th of February was another special day when the room was opened up to the whole community to view. Those who were instrumental in the course of the project were welcomed back, Rev. Adam Pullen showed up and Archdeacon Dadswell sent the rector a letter of regret with a generous gift. It was great to see local folk enjoying the room and newly decorated church. This work was funded by a Dream Auction held in the Sligo Park Hotel on the 30th October. Over 11k was raised and folk who supported the event were able to see how their money was put to use again our thanks to all who supported it Refreshments were kindly provided and all made for a most pleasant atmosphere.

The challenge now is to manage the activities in the room so that the best use is made of it and that everything is complimentary to the work of the church.

Nigel Bourke

 

History of the North Transept Project at St Paul’s Church, Collooney

In November 2008 Rev Archdeacon Richard Dadswell approached me and asked how we should consider the North Transept and its future. Having considered that the position of the wing was liturgically in correct as there is no view of the communion table from this section of the church. The future of the wing then became an area which could be separated from the church and/or could hold alternative functions.

The north Transept was designed by Sir John Benson to hold the memorial of Mrs Sophie Cooper, who was Mr Edward Joshua Cooper’s M. P. first wife who had died in child birth. The memorial is a very fine example of the work of Gibson a well-known Welsh sculptor.

In January 2009 the Select Vestry gave permission to explore the options with the County Council. This was undertaken and the council were determined that any work to be done to the church would require a survey/impact statement which would cover the whole church and any repairs that might be required and how they were to be undertaken and what impact they would have.

In 2012 a building sub committee was formed and its’ first task was not the north transept but heating the church. Robert Craig researched this and we came up with the modern air to air system that is now installed in the church. It is the least invasive to the fabric and works well. This was grant aided by SAEI and Peace 3 (we organised the making of a short film between the 3 schools in the village and a scrap collection by the parishioners). This work was covered by a Section 5 Exempt works under the planning Acts. The attic of the church was insulated in 2015 supported by SAEI.

By December 2015 a conservation plan had been prepared along with proposed drawings showing a permanent division of the North Transept from the rest of the church with a full height glazed arch and wall, new toilet and kitchenette in the new space and a new entrance.

The design was to set the new partition back from the main wall of the church so it was not seen as an intrusion until one was half way up the church; the communion table and east window being the most important elements in the church. There is a pew now still in position with the new wall behind it.

This scheme was granted on the 11/2/2016. The project then was looking for funding. The alternative entrance meant that it was possible to open up use to the wider community, in so doing a wider field of grants was available to apply for.

The project then applied to Sligo Leader and as Leader has no designated heritage section it is part of community and social inclusion section.  This necessary permission from the Department of Culture, Heritage and the Gaeleacht, which delayed the project by some months. On August 1st 2018 a contract was signed with Moymart Ltd. to construct the project.

The building of the project:

This was straight forward in many ways but difficult in others. The works to the playground were completed first to avoid any work being carried on when the National School returned in September. A temporary screen/partition was erected to close off the building works and to keep the church dust free. This meant that services were not interrupted throughout the whole project.

Access was limited as the existing graveyard gateway was narrow a pedestrian access was the other only access. After the partition was completed the new door way was opened up and the contractor then used that as part of his site. The congested graveyard restricted storage on site.

The pews were removed off site and stored to be used to make the timber framing for the arch at a later date in the contract. The centre aisle was cut stone and this was removed and stored to be repositioned in the centre aisle of the main church which had two concrete sections where the floor grills were previously removed. The north transept floor was removed and a new insulated concrete sub floor was laid. The new arch was then completed and glazed before any work could commence on the kitchenette and toilets as they were adjoined the new partition wall. The height of the new partition was some 7.0metres.

There were repairs done to the ceiling, the main wall to the memorial was insulated with conservation grade insulation and then plastered. There were no repairs done to the area surrounding the memorial as the walls just needed redecoration.  The finished floor is pitch pine and is in keeping with other timbers used in the church. The only difference is that it is sanded and has a vanished finish. The project was completed on time and in budget and thanks go largely to a very diligent contractor and a small hard working subcommittee.

The rest of the church was painted as part of the contract but was separately priced because it could not be grant aided. This was essential as there was so much work undertaken in the north transept that the main church could not be neglected.

Wendy Lyons