Data Privacy Notice and Web Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 The Ballisodare Group of Parishes (Holy Trinity, Ballisodare; St Paul’s, Collooney and Emlaghfad, Ballymote)

( All our policies relating to Data Protection are available on request)

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

  1. Who are we?

The Ballisodare Group of Parishes is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The Ballisodare Group of Parishes complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Ballisodare Parish Group Churches;
  • To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

 

  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about parish and diocesan events
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

 

  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within Irish Data Protection Legislation, details of which can be found here.

Specifically, we retain data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

 

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Ballisodare Group of Parishes holds about you
  • The right to request that the Ballisodare Group of Parishes corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Ballisodare Group of Parishes to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)

[Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)

[Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (UK) or Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland)

 

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Rector at rev.andrew.ison@gmail.com or by writing to the Rector at: The Rectory, Ballisodare, Co. Sligo, F91 K525

 

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) on +353 (0761) 104 800; via email info@dataprotection.ie or by writing to:  The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23

 

This Data Privacy Notice will be reviewed in April 2020

 

Website Privacy Notice
1. Your privacy matters to us

We will be open and transparent about any personal data that we collect about you via our website and other web services we offer.

Who we are:

 We are the Ballisodare Group of Parishes

 We are located in Ballisodare, Co. Sligo

 You can contact us at rev.andrew.ison@gmail.com

2. We may process your personal data:

 to respond to a query you might have sent us

 when you sign up to our newsletter

 to remember your viewing preferences

 to manage access to our website

 For other reasons including:

Processing your personal data is necessary to meet our legitimate interests in promoting our services and providing you with necessary information. We will request and obtain your consent to collect personal data such as your name and email address. We will retain this personal data in accordance with legislative requirements and in line with our data retention policy.

3. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We do not transfer any personal data outside the European Economic Area.

4. Your rights relating to your personal data

You have the following rights, subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

 right to access the data

 right to rectification

 right to erasure

 right to restriction of processing or to object to processing

 right to data portability

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

5. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website. However, if you do not provide us with your personal data we may not be able to respond to you. We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision–making or profiling.

6. Security

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your personal data.

7. Contact Information If you are unhappy with how we process your personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can assess the situation. You may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission and for Northern Ireland it is the Information Commissioner.

8. Cookies (Not applicable, we do not use cookies)

9. Changes to this policy: Any changes to this policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
May 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *